Skip to main content

Privacy Notice – Demand Responsive Transport (DRT) Service

Introduction

Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) is an executive body of the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA), set up to improve the region’s transport infrastructure and create a fully integrated, safe and secure network.

TfWM in partnership with CoachScanner provide the Demand Responsive Transport (DRT) service.

We will sometimes need to collect your personal information so that we can provide you the DRT  service.  We recognise that this information is important to you and we will ensure it is only used fairly, correctly and safely in line with the UK’s data protection laws. The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is the data controller for this information, in terms of the Data Protection Act 2018.

CoachScanner will provide you with a Privacy Notice explaining how they handle personal data when they deliver the DRT Service to you.  

Who is collecting your personal data?

The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is a Data Controller in terms of the Data Protection Act 2018 for information we hold and process. (please find our contact details below).

We are responsible for managing the information you provide us and we recognise that this information is important to you. We will only use personal data fairly, correctly and safely in line with the UK’s data protection laws.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018.

How do we process your personal data?

WMCA complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act by:

  • Only collecting from you what we are lawfully permitted to;
  • Only using information, we collect in a lawful and fair manner;
  • keeping personal data up to date;
  • storing and destroying it securely;
  • not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data;
  • protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure;
  • ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data;
  • ensuring your privacy is lawfully protected.

Why we need your personal data

  • To process and deliver the DRT service to you.
  • To contact you about the service you require.

What information will we collect?

We will require from you the following categories of information:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details;
  • Details of the service you require.

Ways in which we will collect information

We may collect information from you via:

  • Mobile Applications (APPS);
  • Email communications;
  • Telephone.

How the law allows us to use your information?

  • Contract - You have asked us to provide you with the DRT service.  
  • WMCA have responsibilities to perform a task in the public interest or is exercising an official function which has a clear basis in law.

Who do we share your information with

We may share the information you provide with CoachScanner who will deliver the DRT service to you. CoachScanner are responsible as a Data Controller for the information they hold and process.

We will not share your information with anyone else except:

a) Where we have your permission;

b) Where required for any services we are providing you;

c) With third parties, external partners, and agencies assisting us under contract in delivering the Community Renewal Fund.

Information will only be shared where it is necessary and permitted under the Data Protection Act 2018. Any information shared will be proportionate and limited only to what is necessary.

WMCA will ensure that any third party, external partner, or agency who assist us in delivering the DRT service as our Data Processors have sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss or misuse of personal information. Sharing will only take place under strict contractual agreements and/or sharing agreements.

What we will do with your information

When deciding what personal information to collect, use and hold, we are committed to making sure that we:

  • Only collect, hold and use personal information where it is necessary and fair to do so;
  • Keep your personal information secure and safe;
  • Securely dispose of any personal information when it is no longer needed;
  • Be open with you about how we use your information and who we share it with; and
  • Adopt and maintain high standards in handling any personal information

How long do we keep your personal information?

In accordance with WMCA Data Retention and Disposal Policy your data will be kept for a controlled limited period and no longer than it is necessary.

What you can do with your information?

You as the Data Subject, have the following rights, subject to conditions set out in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Rights

1. Access – You have a right to get access to the personal information we hold about you.

If you would like a copy of the personal information, we hold about you please contact us at:

Email: Information.officer@wmca.org.uk

Address: Data Protection Officer, 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham, B19 3SD

2. Rectification – You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information.

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and rectify the inaccurate personal information.

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend any services we provide to you.

3. Erasure – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.

You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:

  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided;
  • we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent; or
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the services we provide to you.

4. Restriction – You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

  • any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate;
  • we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which it was provided, but you require the information to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the services we provide to you.

5. Portability – You have a right to data portability.

Where we have requested your permission to process your personal information or you have provided us with information for the purposes of entering into a contract with us, you have a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format

6. Objection – You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You have a right to object to us processing your personal information (and to request us to restrict processing) unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing, which may override  your own interests, or where we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims.

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the services we provide to you.

7. Withdraw consent – You have a right to withdraw your consent

Where we rely on your permission to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities.

8. Lodge complaints – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but if you remain unhappy you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  For more information, visit:  ico.org.uk

How to contact us

For further details on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information, and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact Information.officer@wmca.org.uk or contact the Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer

West Midlands Combined Authority

16 Summer Lane,

Birmingham,

B19 3SD

 

Read our main Privacy Notice

Plan your journey

Plan your journey


Change

Leaving:

Now

Options

Show me:

All transport

Alternatively

Mobility & Advanced search